Sunday Morning Cow Church

So… I get up, get ready for work, drive this am cuz I’m not feeling the best and dread the 6 minute walk in -20… get initial setup done and get half way through getting the girls upandatem and another milker shows up.. turns out this in not my Sunday morning to milk!! I leave him and my partner to finish getting the girls going… thinking I’m just gonna leave and go home to bed… walking through the parlor and milk house I figure I’d get everything all set up and ready for them to milk… the other milker (not my partner.. the other guy ) gives me “a look” and walks over to talk to my partner. . lol. In the past a few times I’ve done thing like that and he has mentioned to my partner. . “She knows she’s not getting paid for this.. right?” And I’m sure he’s sayin it again.. and I just can’t help but laugh a little… this boy does not know me very well… First.. it’s none of his business what I get paid for and what I don’t. . And Second.. this is the kind of thing grown up mature people do sometimes. . We do little things for nothing because it makes someone else’s job or day a little easier… “Grow up you douchey little brat that no one likes to work with.. grow up”

So… here I am home..

Smooshey and tigger say…. “were going back to bed aren’t we… come on mom.. it’s soooo cozy here with us”

Look at that floofy tail! Look. At. It.

And ninja kitty .. she wants breakfast early.. lol

“Feed. Me. Now.. “

“Yes Sweet smiley kitty… yes”

It’s a no brainer for me today in this struggle to be at peace with not working all day every day… early nom noms for Ninja Kitty and a then to bed for snuggles with my floofy and stinky beasts..

Chompy bitey monster puppy is still asleep in his crate… lol.

Comfy Ivan

Happy Sunday everyone.

Blacksheep

Advertisements

Sunday Morning Cow Church

… a year

…..and a day

So much has changed… and so much has stayed the same.. I miss my boss, my friend and the cows… they were each very special and each left a permanent mark on who I am.. I promise to never forget what they taught me…

Yesterday I waited till everyone was gone from the barn and I sat with this brand new baby and I cried… I cried about everything I lost and about all the changes the past year brought… I cried because. . Like the cows… I thrive on consistency. ..

But… I think I’m gonna make it. .. even if things change again in the future… that is the lesson I’m trying to learn.. that no matter what.. I.. we are going to be ok..

I’m 2 thirds finished with the prayer shawl I’m crocheting to donate in memory of my late friend…

It’s called Violet in blues.. I hope that whoever ends up with it truly feels the love I put into each stitch…

And here is one of my favorite cows ..

#119. After every milking she stands at the front of the parlor.. puts her head in the side of the trimming stanchion.. and listens to the radio while she waits for her friend.. simple little things that I’d do well to remember. .

Blacksheep

Smooshey

This here is my ornamental cat..

She catches no mice, never goes outside, MUST be throughly combed and brushed 2x a day and eats like a spoiled princess… and loves Drinking water from the fish tank..

But… she is pretty and so soft you could lose your mind petting her.. probably. .

Smooshey

*ornamental cat

*gives less fucks than the average cat

Blacksheep

It’s almost Caterday..

Miss Princess Her Highness Smooshey face..
she is crazy
she is fluffly
she.
is
Smooshey.

smoosh caught mid derp

beautiful whiskers and a captivating eye color

“u no get nice pic of me face”

“ok ok.. nice pic of me face”

“no no noo, smoosh no like pizza crust, leftovers are for peasants. I close mine eyes and it will be gone.. ”  well, perhaps the puppy will rescue you from this offending garbage..

..because.. taking pictures.. even in this limited capacity.. brings me contentment..

blacksheep

Sunday Morning Cow Church 

The world is so full of hate and ugliness lately…

Here’s a picture of this mornings beautiful sunrise.

A darling red calf.. looking for milk handouts… even tho she is off the stuff.. it still calls her soul.

And for the grand finally. .

My dogs adorable butts.. one fluffy and one wiggley 

My sincere hope is that your day is Filled with love and light..

…blacksheep

Sunday Morning Cow Church

Sunday morning cow church
Well… where is my birthday baby!?
My Bonnie girl says “when I’m done baking it and not a moment sooner”
…ok, I guess I’ll wait.

15439830_1370682652956371_3734774522369269592_nUdder Devotion…  blacksheep the dairy farmer

Sunday morning cow church


“You are my sunshine my only sunshine..”
I named her that because she was nasty bitchy and horrible and I hoped the song would change her attitude… I sing it to her every day and here we are 18 months later and she is looking for me to sing to her this morning..

15036230_1335940159763954_5921297299579139668_nblacksheep